A Business Event from
annual gala
Awarding the Excellence in Romania's Energy Sector

April 4, 2012

Crowne Plaza Hotel, Crown Ballroom
Bucharest, Romania


Excellence in energy designated winners
Gala Awards powered by the Diplomat - Bucharest

The most dynamic sector in Romanian economy in the last years, prompting the largest developments and dynamic projects, the energy sector awarded the best practices, managers and projects within the first edition of the Romanian Energy Awards, organized by The Diplomat – Bucharest at the beginning of April, within a distinguished Gala event hosted by Crowne Plaza Hotel in Bucharest.  The key companies and authorities in the energy sector joined the event as partners: Ministry of Economy, Trade and Business Environment (MECMA), Romanian Energy Regulatory Authority (ANRE), Association of Companies for Energy Utilities (ACUE), Romanian National Committee, under the auspices of the World Energy Council (WEC) and Transelectrica.

The Romanian Energy Awards 2012 brought together the Who’s Who of the Romanian energy sector and enjoyed the participation of more than 150 top managers and influencers on the Romanian stage, representing leading companies, providers distributors, Government officials and regulatory authorities.

see more pictures on our Picasa site here >>

Awards Categories Winners

Operational Energy Awards:

• Conventional Energy company of the Year
     Winner: Transelectrica

• Conventional energy project of the Year
     Winner: Petrom - Petrobrazi Project

• Renewable Energy company of the Year
     Winner: Monsson Invest Group

• Renewable Energy project of the Year
     Winner: CEZ – Cogealac and Fantanele

Overall Energy Awards:

Energy Company of the Year
Winner: Nuclearelectrica

Energy Manager of the Year
Winner: Octavian Lohan – General manager Transelectrica

• Deal of the Year
Winner: Enel Green Power For the acquisition of Elcomex EOL project 119,6 MW

Energy Personality of the year
Winner: Ambassador Mihnea Constantinescu 

Business Services Suppliers:

Energy Law firm of the Year
Winner: Wolf Theiss

Energy Lawyer/Consultant of the Year
Winner: Cristina Filip – PeliFilip

Technology Provider of the Year
Winner: General Electric

Outstanding Programs:

Energy Efficiency Program of the Year
Winner: EnergoBit – ESCO project

Green Energy Initiative of the Year
Winner: ANRE/Competition Council – The authorization of the E-RES scheme – Law 220/2008

Lifetime Achievement Award
Winner: Hermina Albert

• The Diplomat Award for Excellence in Energy
Winner: Vestas - For commitment to Romania's wind energy sector

Special Diplomas:

• Recognizing the lobby support of the Romanian energy sector
Romanian Energy Center

• Innovative financial solutions for the renewable energy sector
Unicredit Leasing

• Recognizing the step ahead in implementing energy efficiency projects
e-Mobility by CIGRE

see more pictures on our Picasa site here >>



Under the auspices of

Gold Partners

Silver Partners

Supporting Partner

With the support of

Alexandru Sandulescu
General Director,Energy, Oil and Gas Department
Romanian Ministry of Economy, Commerce and Business Environment
Zoltan Nagy-Bege
General Manager in the regulating energy efficiency Department
Romanian Energy Regulatory Authority (ANRE)
Octavian Lohan
General Manager
Iulian Iancu
Chairman of CNR-CME, President of the Industry and Services Committee
Chamber of Deputies, Romanian Parliament
Silvia Vlasceanu
General Manager
Association of Companies for Energy Utilities (ACUE)
Alexandru Valeriu Binig
Director of Financial Advisory Services / Energy & Resources / Corporate Finance
© Copyright 2011 Diplomat Media Group. All Rights reserved
Web design by Global Sight